Best high schools in Alice by matric results (2025)

14 schools in Alice, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 709 learners wrote and 83.2% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Imingcangathelo High School Public 10995.4%93.1%
2 Dalubuhle Secondary School Public 2195.2%98.4%
3 Phandulwazi Agricultural High School Public 6889.7%83.1%
4 Elukhanyisweni Senior Secondary School Public 2989.7%68.6%
5 Gcato Senior Secondary School Public 2588.0%80.8%
6 City of Light Private School Private 2882.1%71.4%
7 Nzululwazi Senior Secondary School Public 7080.0%78.9%
8 Amabhele High School Public 2080.0%76.9%
9 Jabavu High School Public 9078.9%76.1%
10 Gobizembe High School Public 5178.4%80.5%
11 Enkwenkwezini Secondary School Public 8977.5%81.1%
12 Mpambani Mzimba Secondary School Public 4872.9%84.3%
13 Emdeni Secondary School Public 4372.1%67.5%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
14 Siyabonga Senior Secondary School Public 1888.9%86.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Alice · high schools in Alice · best schools in Eastern Cape