Best high schools in Bizana by matric results (2025)

30 schools in Bizana, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 5 963 learners wrote and 80.1% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Oliver Tambo Technical High School Public 7898.7%97.7%
2 Marelane Secondary School Public 21896.8%90.9%
3 Mhlabi Junior Secondary School Public 38393.7%95.5%
4 Cangci Comprehensive Technical High School Public 17293.6%94.7%
5 Bizana Village Secondary School Public 27793.5%83.8%
6 Ad Tshayingca Secondary School Public 35893.0%89.1%
7 Maqongwana Secondary School Public 18090.6%91.0%
8 Kwanikwe Junior Secondary School Public 12890.6%87.2%
9 Ntabezulu Secondary School Public 23489.7%89.2%
10 Sithukuthezi Secondary School Public 9987.9%87.1%
11 Marina Secondary School Public 22387.4%86.9%
12 Shukuma Senior Secondary School Public 18184.0%84.2%
13 Majavu Secondary School Public 19583.6%86.4%
14 Mzamba Senior Secondary School Public 20183.1%84.1%
15 Chief Dumile Secondary School Public 27282.4%87.1%
16 Mncwati Secondary School Public 14381.8%85.3%
17 Mkomane Secondary School Public 12377.2%81.8%
18 Nongeke Secondary School Public 22277.0%80.4%
19 Mdatya Secondary School Public 27075.9%78.2%
20 Madikizela Senior Secondary School Public 24471.3%79.7%
21 Enyanisweni Secondary School Public 33871.0%75.7%
22 Qobo Secondary School Public 6068.3%71.0%
23 Nonkqubela Secondary School Public 22467.4%76.7%
24 Ncura Secondary School Public 21967.1%81.4%
25 Hlamandana Secondary School Public 27166.4%76.8%
26 Baleni Secondary School Public 23565.5%76.9%
27 Ntukayi Secondary School Public 18357.4%68.0%
28 Greenville Secondary School Public 20947.8%60.7%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
29 Zamokuhle Special School Public 1492.9%86.7%
30 Vukuzenzele Special School Public 988.9%82.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Bizana · high schools in Bizana · best schools in Eastern Cape