Best high schools in Butterworth by matric results (2025)

24 schools in Butterworth, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 141 learners wrote and 82.2% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Mgomanzi Senior Secondary School Public 3397.0%86.4%
2 Zazulwana Senior Secondary School Public 4292.9%89.6%
3 Ndabankulu Senior Secondary School Public 23391.4%92.9%
4 Maboboti Senior Secondary School Public 5691.1%87.9%
5 Tanga Senior Secondary School Public 11190.1%92.9%
6 Gwelane High School Public 5989.8%77.1%
7 Emmanuel Primary School Private 4689.1%88.2%
8 Cunningham Senior Secondary School Public 8088.8%87.0%
9 Ezingqayi Senior Secondary School Public 8088.8%84.1%
10 Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School Public 7487.8%85.1%
11 Gobe Commercial High School Public 12785.0%91.4%
12 Bethel College Private 2483.3%79.4%
13 Msobomvu Senior Secondary School Public 10283.3%77.2%
14 Butterworth High School Public 13480.6%76.0%
15 J J Njeza High School Public 4180.5%82.4%
16 Pakamani Senior Secondary School Public 20677.2%79.6%
17 Vuluhlanga Senior Secondary School Public 8076.3%81.7%
18 Lamplough Senior Secondary School Public 32575.7%79.6%
19 Mtebele Senior Secondary School Public 5375.5%69.4%
20 Zwelandile Senior Secondary School Public 7071.4%82.1%
21 Jongilizwe Senior Secondary School Public 2871.4%77.0%
22 Daluhlanga Senior Secondary School Public 5269.2%72.2%
23 Nolita Comprehensive Technical High School Public 7867.9%75.6%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
24 Ngubesizwe Senior Secondary School Public 771.4%81.5%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Butterworth · high schools in Butterworth · best schools in Eastern Cape