Best high schools in Cala by matric results (2025)

10 schools in Cala, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 694 learners wrote and 90.2% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Mceula Senior Secondary School Public 3296.9%91.6%
2 Mazibuko Senior Secondary School Public 6196.7%95.0%
3 Cala Senior Secondary School Public 11696.6%89.4%
4 Pakamani Senior Secondary School Public 2796.3%91.2%
5 L Jentile Senior Secondary School Public 5196.1%87.6%
6 Cala Village Junior Secondary School Public 19091.1%90.8%
7 Am Zantsi Senior Secondary School Public 9983.8%85.4%
8 D M Skosana Senior Secondary School Public 5780.7%80.1%
9 Bathandwa Ndondo Senior Secondary School Public 5278.8%77.3%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
10 Sifonondile Senior Secondary School Public 966.7%76.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Cala · high schools in Cala · best schools in Eastern Cape