Best high schools in Cofimvaba by matric results (2025)

16 schools in Cofimvaba, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 771 learners wrote and 87.0% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Isikhoba Nombewu Tech Senior Secondary School Public 72100.0%98.2%
2 Faltein Secondary School Public 53100.0%97.6%
3 Arthur Mfebe Senior Secondary School Public 6398.4%91.4%
4 Siyabalala Senior Secondary School Public 3296.9%86.4%
5 Daliwonga Senior Secondary School Public 11296.4%89.4%
6 Khwaza Senior Secondary School Public 5994.9%91.1%
7 Sabata Senior Secondary School Public 9494.7%96.1%
8 Zwelandile Senior Secondary School Public 10093.0%94.9%
9 Mtetuvumile Senior Secondary School Public 5092.0%91.6%
10 Mthingwevu Secondary School Public 4889.6%75.1%
11 Mzimvubu Secondary School Public 3387.9%73.3%
12 Ncuncuzo Senior Secondary School Public 10286.3%89.5%
13 Cofimvaba Finishing School Public 28685.0%84.7%
14 St James Senior Secondary School Public 17281.4%82.0%
15 Falo Senior Secondary School Public 6979.7%86.4%
16 Mdeni Senior Secondary School Public 42678.2%83.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Cofimvaba · high schools in Cofimvaba · best schools in Eastern Cape