Best high schools in East London by matric results (2025)

76 schools in East London, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 7 537 learners wrote and 86.7% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Clarendon High School for Girls Public 125100.0%99.7%
2 Beaconhurst School Public 45100.0%98.7%
3 Umzuvukile Secondary School Public 68100.0%96.0%
4 Jongilanga High School Public 32100.0%90.7%
5 Stirling High School Public 20499.0%98.1%
6 Selborne College Public 15298.7%98.4%
7 Buchule Technical High School Public 12698.4%91.8%
8 Ulwazi Secondary School Public 23298.3%98.7%
9 Hudson Park High School Public 21298.1%98.2%
10 Sinethemba High School Public 4597.8%93.9%
11 Hoërskool Grens Public 8497.6%96.7%
12 East London Science College Private 10797.2%91.9%
13 Greenpoint Secondary School Public 19997.0%95.2%
14 Cambridge High School Public 18996.8%95.9%
15 Amitec Business College Combined School Private 7696.1%85.9%
16 George Randell High School Public 10695.3%93.2%
17 Hlumani Senior Secondary School Public 6395.2%91.6%
18 Nowawe High School Public 4295.2%87.3%
19 Byletts Combined School Public 5594.5%86.4%
20 Ebenezer Majombozi High School Public 29494.2%90.7%
21 Sikhulule Secondary School Public 9792.8%86.5%
22 Wongalethu High School Public 12192.6%83.0%
23 Tsholomnqa High School Public 15092.0%92.2%
24 S E K Mqhayi High School Public 5092.0%89.2%
25 Port Rex Technical High School Public 11291.1%80.4%
26 Gonubie Secondary School Public 8890.9%94.3%
27 Sinovuyo Secondary School Public 4490.9%70.3%
28 East London Secondary School Public 8590.6%82.4%
29 Lumko High School Public 18990.5%84.9%
30 Ngwenyathi Public School Public 15790.4%81.6%
31 Vulamazibuko High School Public 17589.7%92.4%
32 Good Hope Senior Secondary School Public 5789.5%90.1%
33 Moses Mabhida High School Public 4588.9%76.6%
34 West Bank High School Public 6188.5%90.7%
35 Masixole High School Public 12988.4%83.6%
36 Mzokhanyo High School Public 14688.4%77.4%
37 Loyiso Senior Secondary School Public 6888.2%85.9%
38 Umtiza High School Public 14386.0%79.5%
39 Nyameko High School Public 11385.8%84.6%
40 David Mama Senior Secondary School Public 8885.2%88.2%
41 Sophatisana Secondary School Public 13684.6%83.7%
42 Thembalesizwe Secondary School Public 2684.6%80.0%
43 Centre of Excellence Private 17284.3%87.9%
44 Mizamo High School Public 18784.0%82.5%
45 Sinikiwe High School Public 6482.8%85.7%
46 Uviwe Senior Secondary School Public 8582.4%80.8%
47 Kusile Comprehensive School Public 20281.7%72.3%
48 Sandisiwe Secondary School Public 17080.6%84.1%
49 Berlin High School Public 5680.4%90.4%
50 Mzomhle Senior Secondary School Public 14080.0%86.2%
51 Mzwini Secondary School Public 2080.0%68.4%
52 Sakhikamva High School Public 11679.3%82.5%
53 Bhongolethu Secondary School Public 5078.0%57.4%
54 Canaan Academy Private 2777.8%84.9%
55 John Bisseker Senior Secondary School Public 16276.5%77.1%
56 J F Mati Senior Secondary School Public 2975.9%80.7%
57 Sakhisizwe Senior Secondary School Public 9975.8%68.7%
58 Althorpe College Private 4772.3%84.9%
59 Buffalo Metro Inner City High School Public 13971.9%75.0%
60 Qhasana Senior Secondary School Public 7871.8%75.6%
61 Solomon Mahlangu High School Public 9171.4%74.4%
62 Lingelethu Senior Secondary School Public 11569.6%64.4%
63 Eric Mntonga High School Public 15269.1%74.0%
64 Zinzani High School Public 7068.6%68.6%
65 Alphendale Senior Secondary School Public 10767.3%62.3%
66 Ntsonkota Secondary School Public 14266.9%66.2%
67 Kwenxura Senior Secondary School Public 6866.2%70.8%
68 Jonguhlanga Public Secondary School Public 2365.2%68.0%
69 Vincent High School Private 2161.9%–
70 Noncedo Combined School Public 2755.6%62.2%
71 Zweliyandila High School Public 5455.6%56.0%
72 Siyazakha High School Public 4146.3%61.2%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
73 Hope Schools Private 17100.0%97.2%
74 Vukuhambe Special School Public 5100.0%86.7%
75 Inkwenkwezi High School Public 1392.3%82.1%
76 Qhamani Secondary School Public 1291.7%79.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in East London · high schools in East London · best schools in Eastern Cape