Best high schools in Engcobo by matric results (2025)

18 schools in Engcobo, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 933 learners wrote and 88.5% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Maqanda Primary Junior School Public 9498.9%93.7%
2 Masilingane Senior Secondary School Public 2796.3%94.9%
3 Sabata Senior Secondary School Public 9494.7%96.1%
4 Sitoza Senior Secondary School Public 20593.7%95.6%
5 Khanyolwethu Senior Secondary School Public 13193.1%87.7%
6 Pakamani Senior Secondary School Public 21292.9%89.8%
7 Mboleni Technical School Public 4991.8%–
8 Cwecweni Senior Secondary School Public 9490.4%85.0%
9 Gwarubana Senior Secondary School Public 4989.8%84.7%
10 Dolophini Senior Secondary School Public 7988.6%86.6%
11 Ngubesizwe Senior Secondary School Public 15687.8%88.3%
12 Manzana Senior Secondary School Public 11487.7%92.2%
13 Mcobololo Senior Secondary School Public 9387.1%86.5%
14 Zwelivumile Senior Secondary School Public 4682.6%81.8%
15 Mzikayise Dalasile Senior Secondary School Public 12681.7%77.9%
16 Engcobo Village Senior Secondary School Public 19179.6%75.0%
17 Mgudlwa Senior Secondary School Public 5379.2%81.3%
18 Zulu Senior Secondary School Public 12078.3%77.5%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Engcobo · high schools in Engcobo · best schools in Eastern Cape