Best high schools in Flagstaff by matric results (2025)

13 schools in Flagstaff, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 088 learners wrote and 85.0% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Langa Senior Secondary School Public 21396.2%87.3%
2 Thabazi Junior Secondary School Public 23692.4%95.2%
3 Gebuza Junior Secondary School Public 9791.8%91.0%
4 Vukayibambe Secondary School Public 12591.2%89.3%
5 Ndaliso Senior Secondary School Public 16288.3%87.6%
6 Bukazi Junior Secondary School Public 10888.0%82.3%
7 Walter Cingo Senior Secondary School Public 28187.5%88.0%
8 Gwebindlala Senior Secondary School Public 4082.5%56.5%
9 Enqabeni Secondary School Public 15981.1%77.0%
10 Flagstaff Senior Secondary School Public 21080.0%78.2%
11 Mayibenye Senior Secondary School Public 20277.7%80.4%
12 Mdutshane Senior Secondary School Public 6973.9%66.5%
13 Meyisi Senior Secondary School Public 18668.3%74.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Flagstaff · high schools in Flagstaff · best schools in Eastern Cape