Best high schools in Fort Beaufort by matric results (2025)

9 schools in Fort Beaufort, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 566 learners wrote and 73.3% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Winterberg Agricultural High School Public 4595.6%96.4%
2 Healdtown Comprehensive School Public 4495.5%95.2%
3 Inyibiba Public Secondary School Public 7479.7%75.2%
4 Thubalethu Secondary School Public 9176.9%80.1%
5 Eyabantu Senior Secondary School Public 3974.4%70.3%
6 Lindani Senior Secondary School Public 5673.2%73.0%
7 Sakhululeka Secondary School Public 15562.6%62.9%
8 Masizakhe High School Public 2560.0%70.1%
9 Newtown High School Public 3751.4%32.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Fort Beaufort · high schools in Fort Beaufort · best schools in Eastern Cape