Best high schools in Gqeberha by matric results (2025)

68 schools in Gqeberha, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 8 959 learners wrote and 88.1% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Collegiate Girls High School Public 130100.0%100.0%
2 The Hill College Private 20100.0%98.7%
3 Al-Azhar Primary School Private 25100.0%98.5%
4 Soqhayisa Senior Secondary School Public 22399.6%99.5%
5 Grey Boys High School Public 16099.4%99.6%
6 E Z Kabane High School Public 11799.1%96.5%
7 Ithembelihle Comprehensive School Public 15098.7%83.7%
8 Framesby High School Public 21598.6%98.4%
9 Andrew Rabie High School Public 11498.2%97.2%
10 Westering High School Public 21398.1%97.7%
11 James Jolobe Secondary School Public 9097.8%91.1%
12 Brylin Learning Centre Private 4297.6%98.0%
13 Nasruddin Islamic High School Private 3597.1%95.1%
14 Cowan High School Public 20896.6%89.4%
15 Alexander Road High School Public 27496.0%96.3%
16 Vulumzi Senior Secondary School Public 19295.8%94.1%
17 Kabega Christelike Skool Private 2395.7%82.8%
18 Hoërskool Cillié Public 17594.9%91.7%
19 Df Malherbe High School Public 15394.8%95.6%
20 Linkside High School Public 12794.5%87.9%
21 Coselelani Secondary School Public 7394.5%85.1%
22 Ncedo Secondary School Public 12494.4%94.2%
23 Sakhisizwe Senior Secondary School Public 8694.2%82.5%
24 Motherwell High School Public 27093.3%92.2%
25 Victoria Park High School Public 20793.2%95.3%
26 Kwamagxaki Secondary School Public 26093.1%89.6%
27 Ethembeni Enrichment Centre Public 13192.4%96.0%
28 Paterson High School Public 13292.4%88.2%
29 Douglas Mbopa Secondary School Public 23992.1%90.0%
30 Cape Recife High School Public 3591.4%91.4%
31 Mfesane Secondary School Public 11691.4%78.4%
32 Woolhope Secondary School Public 18190.6%85.5%
33 St James (RC) Secondary School Public 9590.5%92.1%
34 Sanctor High School Public 15789.8%83.5%
35 Cingani High School Public 23389.3%89.1%
36 Tyhilulwazi Senior Secondary School Public 7487.8%81.5%
37 Hillside Technical High School Public 13587.4%85.8%
38 Newton Technical High School Public 11087.3%86.7%
39 Lungisa High School Public 19487.1%89.4%
40 Arcadia Senior Secondary School Public 9287.0%87.7%
41 Ndzondelelo High School Public 30185.7%85.3%
42 Khwezi Lomso Comprehensive School Public 25285.7%83.5%
43 Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School Public 13184.7%82.8%
44 Masiphathisane Secondary School Public 18384.2%83.0%
45 Chubekile Senior Secondary School Public 8982.0%80.6%
46 Chapman Secondary School Public 18281.9%79.5%
47 Bertram Secondary School Public 7681.6%74.7%
48 Ndyebo Senior Secondary School Public 14781.0%81.6%
49 St Thomas Secondary School Public 14281.0%74.4%
50 Morningside High School Public 16180.7%79.7%
51 David Livingstone Secondary School Public 8880.7%73.1%
52 Urban Academy Private 14379.7%82.9%
53 Chatty Secondary School Public 12679.4%79.5%
54 Bethelsdorp Comprehensive School Public 14478.5%57.8%
55 Booysen Park Secondary School Public 10578.1%71.9%
56 Gelvandale Senior Secondary School Public 12576.8%68.7%
57 Khumbulani High School Public 15476.6%80.5%
58 Qaphelani Senior Secondary School Public 6972.5%79.2%
59 Mzontsundu Secondary School Public 10069.0%74.1%
60 Phakamisa High School Public 15468.8%75.8%
61 Masibambane Senior Secondary School Public 7361.6%79.6%
62 Loyiso Senior Secondary School Public 18161.3%70.8%
63 Kwazakhele High School Public 15660.9%66.0%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
64 Insight Learning Centre Private 2100.0%100.0%
65 Victory Leadership Senior Academy Private 1693.8%–
66 Northern Lights Special School Public 1492.9%88.1%
67 Khanyisa Special School Public 1090.0%95.7%
68 Reubin Birin Special School Public 520.0%18.8%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Gqeberha · high schools in Gqeberha · best schools in Eastern Cape