Best high schools in Grahamstown by matric results (2025)

9 schools in Grahamstown, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 822 learners wrote and 86.5% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Graeme College Boys High School Public 69100.0%96.8%
2 Victoria Girls High School Public 7998.7%99.6%
3 Hoërskool P J Olivier Public 3196.8%88.4%
4 Khutliso Daniels Secondary School Public 10089.0%92.2%
5 Ntsika Senior Secondary School Public 13587.4%83.3%
6 Mary Waters Secondary School Public 11086.4%66.8%
7 Nombulelo Secondary School Public 13080.8%77.5%
8 T E M Mrwetyana Secondary School Public 9479.8%75.7%
9 Nathaniel Nyaluza Senior Secondary School Public 7470.3%78.2%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Grahamstown · high schools in Grahamstown · best schools in Eastern Cape