Best high schools in Kariega by matric results (2025)

17 schools in Kariega, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 110 learners wrote and 82.7% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Riebeek College Girls High School Public 86100.0%97.1%
2 V M Kwinana Senior Secondary School Public 16796.4%96.0%
3 Strelitzia High School Public 16496.3%94.8%
4 Muir College Boys High School Public 8695.3%96.2%
5 Rocklands Intermediate Farm School Public 7193.0%90.5%
6 Solomon Mahlangu Senior Secondary School Public 22192.8%89.2%
7 Nkululeko Public Secondary School Public 14085.0%81.5%
8 John Walton Secondary School Public 13181.7%76.8%
9 Daniel Pienaar Technical High School Public 15778.3%85.0%
10 Limekhaya High School Public 12878.1%75.6%
11 Mccarthy Comprehensive School Public 7477.0%72.2%
12 Phaphani Secondary School Public 13574.1%74.3%
13 Gamble Street Secondary School Public 14971.1%71.5%
14 Molly Blackburn Senior Secondary School Public 20370.4%78.1%
15 Tinara Secondary School Public 13867.4%69.8%
16 Sisonke Senior Secondary School Public 3066.7%79.2%
17 Thanduxolo Comprehensive Secondary School Public 3063.3%70.5%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Kariega · high schools in Kariega · best schools in Eastern Cape