Best high schools in King Williams Town by matric results (2025)

49 schools in King Williams Town, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 3 658 learners wrote and 82.9% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 St Thomas Private School Private 44100.0%96.0%
2 Mzontsundu Senior Secondary School Public 7398.6%99.3%
3 Kingsridge High School for Girls Public 8697.7%98.0%
4 St Christophers Private School Private 6897.1%94.6%
5 Funiwe Senior Secondary School Public 8896.6%96.9%
6 Jim Mvabaza Senior Secondary School Public 2495.8%79.3%
7 Mpumelelo Senior Secondary School Public 2395.7%79.7%
8 Hector Petersen High School Public 21294.8%92.3%
9 Hoërskool de Vos Malan Public 9294.6%92.6%
10 Dale College Public 12694.4%95.4%
11 Westbank Primary School Public 9192.3%89.2%
12 Mbulelo Benekane Secondary School Public 9091.1%89.6%
13 Enoch Sontonga Senior Secondary School Public 16991.1%89.5%
14 Graab Educational Centre Private 4190.2%93.6%
15 Matsa High School Public 5789.5%94.9%
16 B Kat Senior Secondary School Public 5488.9%89.6%
17 Bisho High School Public 21087.6%85.2%
18 Sizingisile Senior Secondary School Public 4087.5%90.0%
19 Zameka Secondary School Public 8587.1%87.4%
20 Gasela High School Public 3086.7%83.5%
21 Nosizwe High School Public 6484.4%83.8%
22 Imiqhayi Senior Secondary School Public 14684.2%83.0%
23 Zanempucuko Senior Secondary School Public 13083.1%89.9%
24 Phillip Mtywaku Senior Secondary School Public 7681.6%79.0%
25 Toise Senior Secondary School Public 19880.8%79.9%
26 Kuyasa Senior Secondary School Public 12079.2%74.9%
27 Breidbach Secondary School Public 9679.2%72.2%
28 Imidushane Senior Secondary School Public 3677.8%76.4%
29 Sakuphumelela Secondary School Public 5676.8%64.8%
30 Simzamile Senior Secondary School Public 3076.7%68.3%
31 Zukhanye Senior Secondary School Public 5875.9%72.2%
32 Thembalabantu High School Public 16675.3%76.6%
33 Njongozabantu Senior Secondary School Public 2774.1%83.3%
34 Nonceba Senior Secondary School Public 7673.7%79.1%
35 A M S Sityana Senior Secondary School Public 3770.3%82.1%
36 Xolani Senior Secondary School Public 15566.5%70.3%
37 Masibonisane Senior Secondary School Public 4065.0%71.3%
38 Forbes Grant Senior Secondary School Public 15960.4%69.5%
39 Iqonce Secondary School Public 4557.8%66.0%
40 Zanemfundo Senior Secondary School Public 4957.1%61.4%
41 Mgcawezulu Senior Secondary School Public 2157.1%52.4%
42 Ulana Agricultural School Public 4055.0%53.9%
43 Rabula Senior Secondary School Public 4235.7%55.1%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
44 Jali High School Public 13100.0%94.9%
45 Gushiphela Senior Secondary School Public 15100.0%94.7%
46 Dondashe Senior Secondary School Public 13100.0%90.5%
47 Lingani Senior Secondary School Public 1593.3%61.5%
48 Dumalisile Senior Secondary School Public 1586.7%88.9%
49 Lingelethu Senior Secondary School Public 1782.4%80.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in King Williams Town · high schools in King Williams Town · best schools in Eastern Cape