Best high schools in Lady Frere by matric results (2025)

11 schools in Lady Frere, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 770 learners wrote and 90.0% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Nonkqubela Senior Secondary School Public 45100.0%96.6%
2 Tambekile Senior Secondary School Public 75100.0%95.5%
3 Lower Seplan Senior Secondary School Public 24100.0%95.4%
4 Bengu Agricultural High School Public 3497.1%97.9%
5 Cacadu Secondary School Public 6396.8%80.1%
6 Ntsonkotha Senior Secondary School Public 16895.2%88.0%
7 Freemantle Agricultural School Public 9289.1%93.4%
8 Kwamhlontlo Senior Secondary School Public 8282.9%81.5%
9 Gcinubuzwe Senior Secondary School Public 6080.0%82.9%
10 Mount Arthur Girls High School Public 11075.5%77.7%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
11 Nonkululeko Senior Secondary School Public 1782.4%78.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Lady Frere · high schools in Lady Frere · best schools in Eastern Cape