Best high schools in Libode by matric results (2025)

10 schools in Libode, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 927 learners wrote and 85.2% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Bekizulu Senior Secondary School Public 23594.5%88.9%
2 Sehushe Commercial School Public 21994.1%78.3%
3 Mangala Senior Secondary School Public 17192.4%88.9%
4 Sandi Senior Secondary School Public 24591.4%94.1%
5 Tutor Ndamase Senior Secondary School Public 25483.9%85.6%
6 Nyangilizwe Senior Secondary School Public 16083.1%81.1%
7 Xhentse Senior Secondary School Public 6381.0%79.2%
8 Victor Poto Senior Secondary School Public 26977.7%86.7%
9 St Patrick's Senior Secondary School Public 23574.9%85.9%
10 Upper Corana Senior Secondary School Public 7665.8%64.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Libode · high schools in Libode · best schools in Eastern Cape