Best high schools in Maluti by matric results (2025)

10 schools in Maluti, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 878 learners wrote and 84.3% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Phumelele Comp Tech Senior Secondary School Public 31100.0%100.0%
2 Hlangwini Senior Secondary School Public 36100.0%89.5%
3 Moshesh Senior Secondary School Public 12396.7%96.8%
4 Mokheseng Senior Secondary School Public 8490.5%94.4%
5 La-Grange Senior Secondary School Public 7288.9%94.9%
6 Moorosi Agricultural School Public 2185.7%78.6%
7 Mothibisi Senior Secondary School Public 4085.0%86.6%
8 Maluti Senior Secondary School Public 23083.0%85.5%
9 Mnukwa Senior Secondary School Public 13878.3%75.1%
10 Mnceba Senior Secondary School Public 10361.2%73.2%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Maluti · high schools in Maluti · best schools in Eastern Cape