Best high schools in Matatiele by matric results (2025)

31 schools in Matatiele, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 3 239 learners wrote and 81.6% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 King Edward High School Public 51100.0%100.0%
2 Phumelele Comp Tech Senior Secondary School Public 31100.0%100.0%
3 Focused Combined School Private 45100.0%99.1%
4 Masakala Senior Secondary School Public 31100.0%91.0%
5 Hlangwini Senior Secondary School Public 36100.0%89.5%
6 Lupindo Senior Secondary School Public 5498.1%97.0%
7 Bergview College Private 3697.2%89.7%
8 Moshesh Senior Secondary School Public 12396.7%96.8%
9 Mount Hargreaves Senior Secondary School Public 14295.1%94.0%
10 La-Grange Senior Secondary School Public 7288.9%94.9%
11 Mosa Sibi Senior Secondary School Public 13686.8%83.1%
12 Moorosi Agricultural School Public 2185.7%78.6%
13 Azariel Senior Secondary School Public 10385.4%84.4%
14 Sidinane Senior Secondary School Public 20185.1%80.0%
15 Khorong Senior Secondary School Public 14883.1%84.5%
16 Maluti Senior Secondary School Public 23083.0%85.5%
17 Edward Zibi Senior Secondary School Public 27783.0%83.9%
18 Phuthalichaba Senior Secondary School Public 6282.3%88.0%
19 Nyaniso Senior Secondary School Public 8481.0%83.4%
20 Moiketsi Graves Senior Secondary School Public 8980.9%78.6%
21 Mpharane Senior Secondary School Public 5479.6%83.7%
22 Mphahlalatsane Senior Secondary School Public 3677.8%78.3%
23 Tholang Senior Secondary School Public 35277.3%79.6%
24 Magadla Senior Secondary School Public 10774.8%78.2%
25 St Margaret Senior Secondary School Public 14473.6%76.1%
26 Mvenyane Senior Secondary School Public 17471.3%78.0%
27 Ralebitso Senior Secondary School Public 4870.8%80.2%
28 Khanya-Naledi Combined School Public 14366.4%73.6%
29 Mariazel Senior Secondary School Public 4165.9%73.6%
30 Ludidi Senior Secondary School Public 6563.1%75.3%
31 Mnceba Senior Secondary School Public 10361.2%73.2%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Matatiele · high schools in Matatiele · best schools in Eastern Cape