Best high schools in Mount Ayliff by matric results (2025)

9 schools in Mount Ayliff, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 282 learners wrote and 84.9% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Brooksnek Senior Secondary School Public 2395.7%91.3%
2 Rode Senior Secondary School Public 16595.2%95.7%
3 Jojo Senior Secondary School Public 28593.7%93.8%
4 Lindelani Senior Secondary School Public 17892.1%91.5%
5 Arthur Ngunga Senior Secondary School Public 10285.3%76.8%
6 Mount Ayliff Senior Secondary School Public 17075.9%77.8%
7 Mpeni Secondary School Public 18474.5%78.5%
8 Zanokhanyo Baptist School Private 4973.5%76.4%
9 Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School Public 12670.6%79.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Mount Ayliff · high schools in Mount Ayliff · best schools in Eastern Cape