Best high schools in Mount Frere by matric results (2025)

28 schools in Mount Frere, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 4 182 learners wrote and 85.5% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Zinyosini Senior Secondary School Public 30896.1%97.4%
2 Lutateni Senior Secondary School Public 17795.5%95.9%
3 Makaula Senior Secondary School Public 23695.3%86.3%
4 Ntsizwa Senior Secondary School Public 25994.2%93.3%
5 Mbodleni Senior Secondary School Public 19393.3%95.7%
6 Dumsi Senior Secondary School Public 19193.2%81.3%
7 Osborn Senior Secondary School Public 31092.9%94.3%
8 Ndzululwazi Senior Secondary School Public 12892.2%89.8%
9 Zibokwana Senior Secondary School Public 9890.8%85.7%
10 St Marks Technical Senior Secondary School Public 7390.4%93.2%
11 Tyelimhlophe Agricultural School Public 8589.4%89.2%
12 Ngwekazi Senior Secondary School Public 14086.4%88.4%
13 Huku Senior Secondary School Public 11686.2%77.3%
14 Dweba Senior Secondary School Public 23785.7%89.0%
15 Loyiso Senior Secondary School Public 11985.7%77.9%
16 Kwashushu Senior Secondary School Public 27083.3%78.7%
17 Khulangophondo Senior Secondary School Public 8281.7%83.1%
18 Mt White Senior Secondary School Public 2781.5%68.6%
19 Sonqishe Senior Secondary School Public 10181.2%85.3%
20 Mount Frere Secondary School Public 13980.6%86.8%
21 Buwa Senior Secondary School Public 8577.6%89.7%
22 Dangwana Senior Secondary School Public 18272.5%76.4%
23 Colana Senior Secondary School Public 3669.4%51.5%
24 Tolweni Senior Secondary School Public 18368.9%74.5%
25 St Georges Senior Secondary School Public 22665.9%77.5%
26 Buffalo Nek Junior Secondary School Public 8363.9%74.6%
27 Manzamnyama Senior Secondary School Public 8560.0%72.4%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
28 Ikhwezi Lomso Educare Centre Private 1384.6%91.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Mount Frere · high schools in Mount Frere · best schools in Eastern Cape