Best high schools in Mqanduli by matric results (2025)

13 schools in Mqanduli, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 267 learners wrote and 78.9% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Lutubeni Senior Secondary School Public 21791.7%91.9%
2 Qingqolo Senior Secondary School Public 11989.9%81.8%
3 Jixini Senior Secondary School Public 14689.7%81.3%
4 Dalibaso Senior Secondary School Public 27389.0%89.5%
5 Holomisa Senior Secondary School Public 17586.9%70.9%
6 Milton Dalasile Senior Secondary School Public 5886.2%71.7%
7 Dinizulu Junior Secondary School Public 7984.8%81.3%
8 Gengqe Senior Secondary School Public 19584.6%73.5%
9 Dudumayo Senior Secondary School Public 20776.8%81.9%
10 Tyelinzima High School Public 17973.7%80.6%
11 Upper Mpako Senior Secondary School Public 17965.9%72.1%
12 Bazindlovu Senior Secondary School Public 23363.5%72.6%
13 Sea View Senior Secondary School Public 20756.5%65.7%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Mqanduli · high schools in Mqanduli · best schools in Eastern Cape