Best high schools in Mthatha by matric results (2025)

55 schools in Mthatha, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 8 403 learners wrote and 83.8% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 St Martins High School Private 47100.0%93.9%
2 Ngangelizwe Senior Secondary School Public 25698.8%97.2%
3 Hlabatshane Senior Secondary School Public 16498.8%91.8%
4 Zingisa Comprehensive High School Public 22798.2%96.3%
5 Southernwood Junior Secondary School Public 10097.0%94.4%
6 Zimele Senior Secondary School Public 35295.7%86.4%
7 Holy Cross Kiddieland Private 8293.9%95.7%
8 Zanokhanyo Senior Secondary School Public 45992.8%84.5%
9 Umtata High School Public 9492.6%90.9%
10 Xolilizwe Sangoni Senior Secondary School Public 5392.5%94.4%
11 Mandela School of Science and Technology Public 9791.8%89.3%
12 Ikhwezi Technical Skill Centre Public 8591.8%83.8%
13 Nozuko Senior Secondary School Public 16291.4%90.2%
14 Dumrana Senior Secondary School Public 41491.3%91.4%
15 Ngwayibanjwa Senior Secondary School Public 16691.0%83.9%
16 Kings Commercial College Private 7390.4%85.5%
17 Umtata Technical High School Public 12989.9%85.6%
18 Qokolweni Senior Secondary School Public 15188.1%86.6%
19 Ndamase Senior Secondary School Public 41687.3%90.7%
20 Mabalengwe Senior Secondary School Public 7987.3%83.5%
21 Holy Cross Senior Secondary School Public 23386.7%85.9%
22 Zwelibangile Senior Secondary School Public 13385.7%71.0%
23 Maxwele Senior Secondary School Public 11185.6%89.4%
24 Dalindyebo Senior Secondary School Public 12484.7%75.9%
25 Mpeko Senior Secondary School Public 22184.2%78.3%
26 Umtata International School Public 20784.1%77.3%
27 Bambilanga Senior Secondary School Public 8282.9%90.2%
28 Milton Mbekela Senior Secondary School Public 27282.7%82.1%
29 Mpindweni Senior Secondary School Public 9682.3%80.8%
30 Ngqwala Senior Secondary School Public 6481.3%84.9%
31 Av Plaatjie Senior Secondary School Public 9581.1%76.9%
32 Menziwa Senior Secondary School Public 31681.0%76.3%
33 Jongintaba Senior Secondary School Public 15380.4%86.0%
34 E N Seku Secondary School Public 22980.3%85.7%
35 St Judes Primary School Private 4979.6%87.6%
36 Zamukulungisa Senior Secondary School Public 17779.1%80.9%
37 St Johns College Public 34078.8%76.9%
38 Chief Nz Mtirara Senior Secondary School Public 9878.6%78.6%
39 Ngubesizwe Senior Secondary School Public 9477.7%77.8%
40 Jumba Senior Secondary School Public 12777.2%83.4%
41 Kulanathi Senior Secondary School Public 26377.2%75.5%
42 Excelsior School Public 15976.1%85.7%
43 Zangqele Senior Secondary School Public 6675.8%72.0%
44 Gobinamba Senior Secondary School Public 10073.0%81.3%
45 Zwelodumo Senior Secondary School Public 12770.1%68.5%
46 Leslie Nkala Senior Secondary School Public 11466.7%77.1%
47 Kwanobuhle Senior Secondary School Public 18266.5%71.7%
48 Cameron Ngudle Senior Secondary School Public 5959.3%81.5%
49 Attwell Madala High School Public 28258.5%68.8%
50 Joyi Senior Secondary School Public 10056.0%60.8%
51 Dalukhanyo Senior Secondary School Public 4252.4%61.6%
52 Christ the King International Private 2850.0%54.3%
53 Khanya Secondary School Private 2740.7%56.8%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
54 Mditshwa Technical High School Public 1392.3%96.3%
55 Efata Special School Public 1471.4%72.5%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Mthatha · high schools in Mthatha · best schools in Eastern Cape