Best high schools in Ngcobo by matric results (2025)

6 schools in Ngcobo, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 676 learners wrote and 88.8% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Nosimo Technical High School Public 5198.0%99.3%
2 Clarkebury Agricultural School Public 16193.2%95.8%
3 Nyanga Senior Secondary School Public 28789.9%88.7%
4 Emizamoyethu Senior Secondary School Public 5288.5%87.2%
5 Falo Senior Secondary School Public 6979.7%86.4%
6 Zwelihle Secondary School Public 5673.2%74.8%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Ngcobo · high schools in Ngcobo · best schools in Eastern Cape