Best high schools in Port Elizabeth by matric results (2025)

9 schools in Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 178 learners wrote and 90.7% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Pearson High School Public 212100.0%100.0%
2 Walmer Secondary School Public 29196.6%96.1%
3 Happy Home Academy Private 7692.1%82.5%
4 Westville Secondary School Public 19191.6%78.7%
5 Lawson Brown High School Public 13787.6%84.1%
6 Newell Public High School Public 11979.8%82.7%
7 Sophakama High School Public 8378.3%78.5%
8 Bonzai High School Private 4575.6%–
9 Eduplanet Independent School Private 2470.8%52.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Port Elizabeth · high schools in Port Elizabeth · best schools in Eastern Cape