Best high schools in Port St Johns by matric results (2025)

14 schools in Port St Johns, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 266 learners wrote and 73.7% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Vulindlela Senior Secondary School Public 15893.0%79.4%
2 Vakele Technical Senior Secondary School Public 9989.9%86.6%
3 Port St Johns Senior Secondary School Public 19284.4%75.0%
4 Mhlanganisweni Comm & Tech Senior Secondary School Public 23780.6%79.9%
5 Ngubezulu Senior Secondary School Public 10976.1%62.7%
6 Ngxongweni Senior Secondary School Public 16575.8%73.6%
7 Caguba Senior Secondary School Public 8473.8%67.2%
8 Sobaba Secondary School Public 17672.7%69.0%
9 Mqakama Junior Secondary School Public 9368.8%67.8%
10 Majali Technical Senior Secondary School Public 33467.7%71.3%
11 Matandela Junior Secondary School Public 11067.3%67.3%
12 Gobinamba Tech and Comm Senior Secondary School Public 13465.7%67.8%
13 Mtweni Senior Secondary School Public 16961.5%70.7%
14 Gcinumthetho Senior Secondary School Public 20661.2%67.7%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Port St Johns · high schools in Port St Johns · best schools in Eastern Cape