Best high schools in Queenstown by matric results (2025)

30 schools in Queenstown, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 688 learners wrote and 83.3% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Queenstown Girls High School Public 97100.0%99.0%
2 Soyisile Senior Secondary School Public 21100.0%93.7%
3 Olivet Private School Private 28100.0%93.6%
4 Mbekweni High School Public 34100.0%89.0%
5 Hala Senior Secondary School Public 3997.4%92.6%
6 Phumlani Technical School Public 6997.1%94.6%
7 Sosebenza Senior Secondary School Public 3096.7%98.5%
8 Sibuyele High School Public 8795.4%85.3%
9 Queen's College Boys High School Public 11293.8%96.2%
10 Inyathi High School Public 16590.9%88.6%
11 Hewu High School Public 2989.7%90.8%
12 Kwakomani Secondary School Public 20289.6%82.3%
13 Sixishe Junior Secondary School Public 9189.0%84.1%
14 John Noah High School Public 9788.7%85.4%
15 Hoërskool Hangklip Public 7088.6%94.2%
16 Lingelihle Senior Secondary School Public 3886.8%72.5%
17 Ndlovukazi Public High School Public 11885.6%81.5%
18 Nkosemntu Motman Senior Secondary School Public 11683.6%89.3%
19 Lavelilanga Senior Secondary School Public 2483.3%82.1%
20 W B Rubusana Senior Secondary School Public 9981.8%75.9%
21 Zanabantu Senior Secondary School Public 2181.0%88.1%
22 Bulelani Senior Secondary School Public 14879.1%79.3%
23 Nzimankulu Senior Secondary School Public 14875.7%83.2%
24 Luvuyo Lerumo High School Public 24374.5%76.7%
25 Maria Louw Senior Secondary School Public 14772.8%76.0%
26 Hexagon High School Public 16069.4%77.5%
27 Nkwanca Public High School Public 21068.1%77.9%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
28 Kopano Senior Secondary School Public 1894.4%96.8%
29 Isivivane Senior Secondary School Public 1060.0%62.2%
30 Bubele High School Public 1752.9%51.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Queenstown · high schools in Queenstown · best schools in Eastern Cape