Best high schools in Qumbu by matric results (2025)

13 schools in Qumbu, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 429 learners wrote and 74.0% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Sulenkama Senior Secondary School Public 8293.9%90.7%
2 Shawbury Senior Secondary School Public 24786.6%86.9%
3 Sandy Majeke Senior Secondary School Public 5485.2%87.8%
4 Nqwiliso Senior Secondary School Public 14883.8%87.4%
5 St Bartholomew's Senior Secondary School Public 6182.0%79.5%
6 General Maqhutyana Technical High School Public 12580.0%87.9%
7 Upper Culunca Senior Secondary School Public 4676.1%66.5%
8 Mbongweni Senior Secondary School Public 5068.0%71.2%
9 Qumbu Village Senior Secondary School Public 18963.0%71.0%
10 Little Flower Senior Secondary School Public 20461.8%67.1%
11 Joubert Ludidi Senior Secondary School Public 5461.1%75.3%
12 Welsh Senior Secondary School Public 7060.0%61.2%
13 Mtengwane Senior Secondary School Public 9957.6%71.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Qumbu · high schools in Qumbu · best schools in Eastern Cape