Best high schools in Sterkspruit by matric results (2025)

16 schools in Sterkspruit, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 360 learners wrote and 89.0% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Sterkspruit Christian Private School Private 26100.0%98.9%
2 Impumelelo Senior Secondary School Public 23100.0%74.0%
3 Nompumelelo Senior Secondary School Public 4097.5%95.5%
4 Nyatela Senior Secondary School Public 6596.9%98.7%
5 Ebenezer Nyathi Senior Secondary School Public 17395.4%91.5%
6 Nkululeko Senior Secondary School Public 5994.9%97.4%
7 Sivumelene Senior Secondary School Public 7494.6%95.1%
8 Sterkspruit Senior Secondary School Public 11292.0%84.2%
9 Mzomhle Senior Secondary School Public 6191.8%87.5%
10 Mehlomakulu Senior Secondary School Public 9690.6%86.2%
11 Luvumelwano Senior Secondary School Public 8885.2%87.3%
12 Blikana Senior Secondary School Public 4684.8%93.3%
13 Jonas Goduka Senior Secondary School Public 4584.4%79.3%
14 St Teresa Senior Secondary School Public 19684.2%90.0%
15 Tlokweng Senior Secondary School Public 21681.9%83.8%
16 Masakhane Senior Secondary School Public 4072.5%77.5%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Sterkspruit · high schools in Sterkspruit · best schools in Eastern Cape