Best high schools in Stutterheim by matric results (2025)

7 schools in Stutterheim, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 566 learners wrote and 79.1% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Stutterheim High School Public 7097.1%98.2%
2 Kubusie Combined School Public 5894.8%93.4%
3 Isihoboti Public Combined School Public 2885.7%83.8%
4 Siyakhula Finishing School Public 4285.7%74.5%
5 Emgwali Public School Public 6080.0%80.2%
6 Sinethemba Public School Public 12974.4%70.0%
7 Jongile Nompondo Secondary School Public 17967.6%73.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Stutterheim · high schools in Stutterheim · best schools in Eastern Cape