Best high schools in Tsolo by matric results (2025)

14 schools in Tsolo, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 273 learners wrote and 75.8% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Bele-Zingcuka Technical Senior Secondary School Public 41100.0%99.3%
2 St Cuthbert's Senior Secondary School Public 2592.0%73.3%
3 Jenca Senior Secondary School Public 9691.7%92.0%
4 Tshongweni Senior Secondary School Public 5687.5%66.1%
5 Gcisa Senior Secondary School Public 4085.0%63.5%
6 Lutuka Senior Secondary School Public 15283.6%81.2%
7 K T Mchasa Senior Secondary School Public 22181.9%86.3%
8 Jongilizwe Senior Secondary School Public 20370.0%76.1%
9 Tandanani Senior Secondary School Public 7468.9%72.5%
10 Daluhlanga Senior Secondary School Public 3868.4%74.0%
11 Dilizintaba Senior Secondary School Public 9967.7%76.4%
12 Tsolo High School Public 10567.6%77.8%
13 Somagunya Senior Secondary School Public 6165.6%68.3%
14 Reuben Ntuli Senior Secondary School Public 6240.3%69.5%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Tsolo · high schools in Tsolo · best schools in Eastern Cape