Best high schools in Whittlesea by matric results (2025)

13 schools in Whittlesea, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 813 learners wrote and 78.0% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Ekuphumleni Senior Secondary School Public 15593.5%94.8%
2 Zweledinga High School Public 5889.7%81.8%
3 Zamokuhle Senior Secondary School Public 7188.7%88.7%
4 Zolani Secondary School Public 2382.6%89.7%
5 Abambo Agricultural School Public 7279.2%78.3%
6 Nompumelelo Senior Secondary School Public 11573.0%71.0%
7 Funda High School Public 19372.5%76.7%
8 Phakamani Senior Secondary School Public 3565.7%62.0%
9 Ikwezi Secondary School Public 3842.1%65.5%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
10 Sada School of Excellence Public 12100.0%96.0%
11 Ntunja Senior Secondary School Public 1181.8%77.4%
12 Sovuka Sikhanye Secondary School Public 1650.0%54.3%
13 Sibonile Senior Secondary School Public 1442.9%58.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Whittlesea · high schools in Whittlesea · best schools in Eastern Cape