Best high schools in Willowvale by matric results (2025)

12 schools in Willowvale, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 602 learners wrote and 85.6% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Willowvale Senior Secondary School Public 76100.0%96.0%
2 Upper Gwadu Senior Secondary School Public 4295.2%98.1%
3 Zwelidumile Senior Secondary School Public 10994.5%96.4%
4 Nqabara Senior Secondary School Public 6590.8%89.0%
5 Badi Senior Secondary School Public 10089.0%92.7%
6 Dumalisile Comprehensive High School Public 8476.2%75.1%
7 Mente Senior Secondary School Public 2171.4%66.2%
8 Mathumbu Senior Secondary School Public 2268.2%67.7%
9 Nakazana Senior Secondary School Public 4148.8%54.3%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
10 Mpozolo Senior Secondary School Public 1693.8%59.7%
11 Lurwayizo Senior Secondary School Public 977.8%70.6%
12 L M Malgas Senior Secondary School Public 1770.6%70.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Willowvale · high schools in Willowvale · best schools in Eastern Cape