Best high schools in Brits by matric results (2025)

29 schools in Brits, North West had matric candidates in 2025. Together 3 888 learners wrote and 91.9% passed, against 88.5% for North West.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Lerothodi High School Public 64100.0%99.5%
2 Eagle Christian College Private 59100.0%99.4%
3 Die Hoërskool Wagpos Public 159100.0%99.1%
4 Hoërskool Brits Public 12499.2%99.0%
5 Central Secondary School Public 9699.0%97.3%
6 Mmanotshe Moduane Secondary School Public 15298.0%95.1%
7 Hebron Technical and Commercial High School Public 13197.7%85.7%
8 Michael Modisakeng Secondary School Public 15797.5%90.0%
9 Academy for Christian Education Private 11397.3%96.5%
10 Lighthouse Christian College Private 2395.7%98.7%
11 Thuto-Pele High School Public 31095.5%90.2%
12 Tshepagalang Secondary School Public 16894.0%86.0%
13 Eletsa Secondary School Public 14893.9%80.6%
14 Rakgatla Secondary School Public 9593.7%82.8%
15 Thaba Morula Secondary School Public 10593.3%82.7%
16 Bakwena Secondary School Public 10293.1%91.9%
17 Johane Mokolobetsi Secondary School Public 17192.4%91.0%
18 Tsogo Secondary School Public 13291.7%92.6%
19 St Teresa High School Public 15391.5%88.9%
20 Malatse Motsepe High School Public 17889.3%86.8%
21 Botlhabelo High School Public 17288.4%85.1%
22 Klipgat Secondary School Public 14388.1%85.0%
23 Marikana Combined School Public 16486.6%82.1%
24 Mothotlung High School Public 20685.4%80.2%
25 Jethro Pelle High School Public 9883.7%83.6%
26 Ikatisong Secondary School Public 16783.2%75.5%
27 Mogale Secondary School Public 7783.1%79.4%
28 Lot Mashiane Secondary School Public 11082.7%88.0%
29 Mmadikete Lion Secondary School Public 11179.3%75.8%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Brits · high schools in Brits · best schools in North West