Best high schools in Klerksdorp by matric results (2025)

14 schools in Klerksdorp, North West had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 353 learners wrote and 93.6% passed, against 88.5% for North West.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hoërskool Wesvalia Public 163100.0%100.0%
2 Hoërskool Schoonspruit Public 106100.0%99.2%
3 Letlhasedi Combined School Public 47100.0%88.4%
4 Hoërskool Klerksdorp Public 14798.6%99.1%
5 Klerksdorp Secondary School Public 14895.9%91.4%
6 Hoër Tegniese Skool Klerksdorp Public 21492.5%93.5%
7 Educators Private School Private 4290.5%86.3%
8 Milner High School Public 14589.7%82.7%
9 Vaal Reefs Technical High Public 7789.6%79.5%
10 Prestige Secondary Public 7789.6%79.4%
11 New Vision Secondary Public 14584.1%85.7%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
12 Al Huda Muslim Combined School Private 15100.0%100.0%
13 Overvaal Private School Private 1794.1%84.4%
14 White Stone College Private 1070.0%83.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Klerksdorp · high schools in Klerksdorp · best schools in North West