Best high schools in Lichtenburg by matric results (2025)

6 schools in Lichtenburg, North West had matric candidates in 2025. Together 790 learners wrote and 91.3% passed, against 88.5% for North West.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hoerskool Lichtenburg Public 16098.1%97.6%
2 J.M. Lekgetha Commercial High School Public 9196.7%92.2%
3 Motuba High School Public 5496.3%87.2%
4 Rekgonne Secondary School Public 10096.0%92.6%
5 Gaetsho High School Public 25689.5%81.3%
6 Lichtenburg English Secondary Public 12976.7%80.8%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Lichtenburg · high schools in Lichtenburg · best schools in North West