Best high schools in Mafikeng by matric results (2025)

18 schools in Mafikeng, North West had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 426 learners wrote and 86.5% passed, against 88.5% for North West.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Seleje Secondary School Public 5598.2%94.3%
2 Maano Secondary School Public 6492.2%89.4%
3 Golf View Combined Public 16191.9%82.7%
4 Kebonang Secondary School Public 8789.7%74.5%
5 Ntshidi Secondary School Public 6388.9%86.9%
6 St Mary`s Secondary School Public 10188.1%87.3%
7 Mafikeng High School Public 10787.9%84.8%
8 Setlopo Science and Commercial Secondary Public 10687.7%79.2%
9 Leteane High School Public 7887.2%72.1%
10 Zm Seatlholo Public 5186.3%83.6%
11 Boithaopo High School Public 11085.5%71.3%
12 Mosikare Secondary School Public 8184.0%80.0%
13 Boitshoko Middle Public 5583.6%77.8%
14 Danvillle Secondary Public 8582.4%83.4%
15 S.C. Kgobokoe High School Public 3982.1%79.0%
16 Mococe Secondary School Public 11179.3%84.3%
17 Kagiso Barolong High School Public 5371.7%80.1%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
18 Renalerona Middle School Public 1973.7%69.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Mafikeng · high schools in Mafikeng · best schools in North West