Best high schools in Mahikeng by matric results (2025)

6 schools in Mahikeng, North West had matric candidates in 2025. Together 595 learners wrote and 87.7% passed, against 88.5% for North West.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Curro Secondary School Private 10697.2%98.3%
2 Molelwane Secondary School Public 8188.9%82.0%
3 Batswana Commercial Secondary School Public 14986.6%84.5%
4 Tshidi Barolong Secondary School Public 11185.6%82.9%
5 Jan Masibi Secondary Public 6285.5%85.4%
6 Ramaina A Phetlhu Secondary Public 8681.4%81.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Mahikeng · high schools in Mahikeng · best schools in North West