Best high schools in Mmabatho by matric results (2025)

16 schools in Mmabatho, North West had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 553 learners wrote and 87.0% passed, against 88.5% for North West.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Mmabatho High School Public 15898.1%97.5%
2 Mmabatho Living Faith School Private 3597.1%98.1%
3 Boitseanape Technical Secondary School Public 18596.8%96.7%
4 Mogakolodi-Masibi Comprehensive School Public 7893.6%89.5%
5 Sol Plaatje Secondary School Public 16993.5%93.8%
6 Redibone Middle School Public 8392.8%85.7%
7 Tetlano Secondary School Public 6492.2%83.4%
8 Sebopiwa Molema Middle School Public 13289.4%86.2%
9 Mothibinyane Secondary Public 4288.1%87.2%
10 Sejankabo High School Public 7787.0%86.1%
11 Lapologang High School Public 5886.2%76.0%
12 Batloung High School Public 8583.5%74.4%
13 Mmoledi High School Public 5282.7%81.5%
14 Kgosi Kebalepile Secondary School Public 8670.9%69.2%
15 Setumo High School Public 9770.1%74.5%
16 Letsatsing Science Secondary School Public 15266.4%73.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Mmabatho · high schools in Mmabatho · best schools in North West