Best high schools in Potchefstroom by matric results (2025)

11 schools in Potchefstroom, North West had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 408 learners wrote and 91.2% passed, against 88.5% for North West.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hoërskool Ferdinand Posthma Public 73100.0%100.0%
2 Potchefstroom Gimnasium Public 199100.0%99.6%
3 B.A. Seobi Secondary School Public 182100.0%99.5%
4 Hoër Volkskool Public 161100.0%99.0%
5 The High School for Girls Potchefstroom Public 10197.0%98.6%
6 Potchefstroom Secondary School Public 9791.8%88.6%
7 Seiphemelo Public Secondary School Public 14589.0%89.5%
8 Potchefstroom High School for Boys Public 5086.0%83.8%
9 Hoër Tegniese Skool Potchefstroom Public 16283.3%84.5%
10 Tlokwe Secondary School Public 14977.9%87.5%
11 Promosa Secondary School Public 8966.3%67.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Potchefstroom · high schools in Potchefstroom · best schools in North West