Best high schools in Stilfontein by matric results (2025)

6 schools in Stilfontein, North West had matric candidates in 2025. Together 548 learners wrote and 91.1% passed, against 88.5% for North West.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Borakanelo Secondary School Public 16796.4%92.9%
2 Thuto-Thebe Secondary School Public 8395.2%80.8%
3 Dirang Ka Natla Comp High School Public 8392.8%87.7%
4 Pinnnacle Primary and Secondary Private 5290.4%91.9%
5 Hoërskool Stilfontein Public 8384.3%83.3%
6 Vuyanimawethu Primary Public 8081.3%80.2%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Stilfontein · high schools in Stilfontein · best schools in North West