Best high schools in Taung by matric results (2025)

11 schools in Taung, North West had matric candidates in 2025. Together 748 learners wrote and 89.4% passed, against 88.5% for North West.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Thate Molatlhwa Middle School Public 7596.0%89.6%
2 Mothelesi Secondary School Public 2195.2%91.0%
3 St Paul`s High School Public 7594.7%71.8%
4 Pinagare High School Public 12194.2%90.0%
5 Letlhogile Intermediate Public 5692.9%78.8%
6 Reikagile Middle Public 2889.3%93.0%
7 Mankuroane Technical & Commercial Secondary School Public 13287.9%88.3%
8 P H Moeketsi Agricultural High School Public 8186.4%91.1%
9 Seabo High School Public 8384.3%79.7%
10 Marubising Secondary Public 3677.8%71.4%
11 Kgosietsile Lethola High School Public 4077.5%78.8%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Taung · high schools in Taung · best schools in North West