Best high schools in Temba by matric results (2025)

6 schools in Temba, North West had matric candidates in 2025. Together 450 learners wrote and 94.0% passed, against 88.5% for North West.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Moratwe Secondary School Public 25100.0%98.7%
2 Alfred Maubane High School Public 8798.9%92.5%
3 Bafedile Middle School Public 7097.1%91.0%
4 Matlaisane Secondary School Public 11292.9%91.3%
5 Sekitla Secondary School Public 7992.4%93.6%
6 Thulare High School Public 7787.0%92.2%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Temba · high schools in Temba · best schools in North West