Best high schools in Vryburg by matric results (2025)

12 schools in Vryburg, North West had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 002 learners wrote and 86.5% passed, against 88.5% for North West.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Sekate Boijane Mahura Secondary School Public 62100.0%86.9%
2 Vryburg High School Public 12597.6%97.1%
3 Tiger Kloof Combined School Public 7395.9%96.5%
4 Thuso-Thebe High School Public 14295.8%85.6%
5 Tasman Middle Public 3691.7%74.7%
6 Kismet Combined School Public 3390.9%96.0%
7 Pitso Letlhogile Secondary Public 5388.7%90.4%
8 John Frylinck High School Public 6487.5%72.9%
9 Sebetwane Secondary Public 10884.3%84.8%
10 Colinda Sekondêre Skool Public 8680.2%81.5%
11 Bopaganang Public Secondary School Public 9478.7%80.8%
12 Pule Leeuw Comprehensive Secondary School Public 12661.1%63.5%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Vryburg · high schools in Vryburg · best schools in North West