Public primary school

Aerorand Primary School

Steve Tshwete, Mpumalanga

Directions

Aerorand Primary School is a public primary school in Steve Tshwete, Mpumalanga, in the Nkangala education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 591 learners and 30 educators, about 19.7 learners per educator. That makes it about the same size as the average for public primary schools in Mpumalanga (624 learners). It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
School feesFee-paying
Learners (2025)591
Educators (2025)30
Learners per educator19.7 (province average 32.9)
Fewer learners per educator than 91% of 11 similar schools
EMIS number800035505

Address and location

TownSteve Tshwete
ProvinceMpumalanga
Education districtNkangala
MunicipalitySteve Tshwete Local Municipality

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Mpumalanga open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Aerorand Primary School

Is Aerorand Primary School a public or private school?

Aerorand Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Aerorand Primary School charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption.

How many learners are at Aerorand Primary School?

591 learners and 30 educators (about 19.7 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 91% of 11 similar schools in Mpumalanga.

What is the EMIS number of Aerorand Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 800035505.

Where is Aerorand Primary School?

It is in Steve Tshwete, Mpumalanga, in the Nkangala education district.

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.