Public combined school

Burgersdorp Junior Secondary School

Eureka, Burgersdorp, Eastern Cape

Burgersdorp Junior Secondary School is a public combined school in Eureka, Burgersdorp, Eastern Cape, in the Joe Gqabi education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a combined school. In 2025 it had 554 learners and 14 educators, about 39.6 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public combined schools in Eastern Cape (436 learners). It is a quintile 3 school, meaning it serves the middle 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic combined school
Phase (DBE)Combined School
SectorPublic
Quintile3 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)554
Educators (2025)14
Learners per educator39.6 (province average 30.2)
Fewer learners per educator than 18% of 104 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number200600079

Address and location

Street address1229 Angelier Street,eureka,burgersdorp,9744
Postal addressP O Box 193, Burgersdorp, 9744
Suburb / areaEureka
TownBurgersdorp
ProvinceEastern Cape
Education districtJoe Gqabi
MunicipalityWalter Sisulu Local Municipality
Former departmentHouse of Representatives(HOR)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Eastern Cape open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Burgersdorp Junior Secondary School

Is Burgersdorp Junior Secondary School a public or private school?

Burgersdorp Junior Secondary School is a public combined school.

Does Burgersdorp Junior Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 3 school.

How many learners are at Burgersdorp Junior Secondary School?

554 learners and 14 educators (about 39.6 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 18% of 104 similar schools in Eastern Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Burgersdorp Junior Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 200600079.

Where is Burgersdorp Junior Secondary School?

1229 Angelier Street,eureka,burgersdorp,9744. It is in Eureka, Burgersdorp, Eastern Cape, in the Joe Gqabi education district. Phone 051 653 0451.

Schools near Burgersdorp Junior Secondary School

Ethembeni Secondary School

Mzamomhle Township, Burgersdorp, Eastern Cape 1.7 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3No fees
97.9% matric 2025

1 036 learners051 653 1788

Maruping Public School

Mzamomhle, Burgersdorp, Eastern Cape 1.7 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

1 008 learners083 232 5487

Burgersdorp High School

Burgersdorp, Eastern Cape 2.4 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
100.0% matric 2025

301 learners051 653 1715

Laerskool Burgersdorp

Burgersdorp, Eastern Cape 2.4 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4

293 learners051 653 0323

All schools in Burgersdorp ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.