Public primary school

Dumezweni Primary School

Soweto, Johannesburg, Gauteng

Dumezweni Primary School is a public primary school in Soweto, Johannesburg, Gauteng, in the Johannesburg North education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 693 learners and 26 educators, about 26.7 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public primary schools in Gauteng (1 006 learners). It is a quintile 4 school, meaning it serves the second-wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SectorPublic
Quintile4 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)693
Educators (2025)26
Learners per educator26.7 (province average 30.1)
Fewer learners per educator than 83% of 323 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number700140442

Address and location

Street address1536, Phumulo, Diepkloof, Soweto, Johannesburg
Postal address42 Diepkloof 1864
Suburb / areaSoweto
TownJohannesburg
ProvinceGauteng
Education districtJohannesburg North
Circuit2
MunicipalityCity of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality
Ward79800028
Former departmentDepartment of Education & Training(DET)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Gauteng open the year before your child starts school. In Gauteng, apply through the Gauteng Department of Education online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Dumezweni Primary School

Is Dumezweni Primary School a public or private school?

Dumezweni Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Dumezweni Primary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 4 school.

How many learners are at Dumezweni Primary School?

693 learners and 26 educators (about 26.7 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 83% of 323 similar schools in Gauteng.

What is the EMIS number of Dumezweni Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 700140442.

Where is Dumezweni Primary School?

1536, Phumulo, Diepkloof, Soweto, Johannesburg. It is in Soweto, Johannesburg, Gauteng, in the Johannesburg North education district. Phone 082 552 1148.

Schools near Dumezweni Primary School

Khomanani Primary School

Soweto, Johannesburg, Gauteng 585 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

1 263 learners011 985 7911

Bopasenatla Secondary School

Soweto, Johannesburg, Gauteng 717 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3No fees
100.0% matric 2025

951 learners011 985 0080

Qhobosheane Primary School

Soweto, Johannesburg, Gauteng 728 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

326 learners011 528 0106

Fidelitas Comprehensive S.

Soweto, Johannesburg, Gauteng 763 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3No fees
89.6% matric 2025

1 241 learners011 985 2266

Diepdale Secondary School

Soweto, Johannesburg, Gauteng 770 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3No fees
80.4% matric 2025

1 616 learners011 985 3390

Madibane Comprehensive School

Soweto, Johannesburg, Gauteng 787 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
92.1% matric 2025

1 162 learners011 582 1934

Thabisile Primary School

Diepkloof, Johannesburg, Gauteng 805 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

389 learners011 985 6965

All schools in Johannesburg ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.