Public primary school

Emaxulwini Primary School

Hammarsdale, KwaZulu-Natal

Emaxulwini Primary School is a public primary school in Hammarsdale, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Pinetown education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 951 learners and 25 educators, about 38 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public primary schools in KwaZulu-Natal (411 learners). It is a quintile 3 school, meaning it serves the middle 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile3 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21No
Learners (2025)951
Educators (2025)25
Learners per educator38 (province average 30.8)
Fewer learners per educator than 20% of 830 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number500131683

Address and location

Street address4 Saganga Road,hammarsdale,pinetown,3700
Postal addressP.O.Box 371,hammarsdale,3700
TownHammarsdale
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtPinetown
CircuitMpumalanga
MunicipalityEthekwini Metropolitan Municipality
Ward59500006
Former departmentKwazulu Natal Education Department

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Emaxulwini Primary School

Is Emaxulwini Primary School a public or private school?

Emaxulwini Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Emaxulwini Primary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 3 school.

How many learners are at Emaxulwini Primary School?

951 learners and 25 educators (about 38 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 20% of 830 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Emaxulwini Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 500131683.

Where is Emaxulwini Primary School?

4 Saganga Road,hammarsdale,pinetown,3700. It is in Hammarsdale, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Pinetown education district. Phone 031 773 0578.

Schools near Emaxulwini Primary School

Luthayi High School

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu-Natal 518 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3No fees
84.0% matric 2025

1 289 learners072 416 0955

Khalawemuke Primary School

Dubandlela Road, KwaZulu-Natal 844 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

518 learners076 700 3967

Indlulamithi Secondary School

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu-Natal 927 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3No fees
94.3% matric 2025

251 learners083 345 3501

Enyosini Primary School

Mpumalanga Unit1-North, KwaZulu-Natal 1.3 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

290 learners073 160 3893

Ubhedu Primary School

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu-Natal 1.4 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

712 learners083 627 8080

All schools in Hammarsdale ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.