Public primary school

Emthunzini Primary School

Newcastle Nu, KwaZulu-Natal

Emthunzini Primary School is a public primary school in Newcastle Nu, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Amajuba education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 50 learners and 7 educators, about 7.1 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public primary schools in KwaZulu-Natal (411 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21No
Learners (2025)50
Educators (2025)7
Learners per educator7.1 (province average 30.8)
Fewer learners per educator than 98% of 1412 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number500340511

Address and location

Street address323 D Block,newcastle,2944
Postal addressP.O.Box 83,ingogo,2944
TownNewcastle Nu
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtAmajuba
CircuitPhumelela
MunicipalityNewcastle Local Municipality
Ward52502001
Former departmentDepartment of Education & Training(DET)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Emthunzini Primary School

Is Emthunzini Primary School a public or private school?

Emthunzini Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Emthunzini Primary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 1 school.

How many learners are at Emthunzini Primary School?

50 learners and 7 educators (about 7.1 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 98% of 1412 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Emthunzini Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 500340511.

Where is Emthunzini Primary School?

323 D Block,newcastle,2944. It is in Newcastle Nu, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Amajuba education district. Phone 083 721 6103.

Schools near Emthunzini Primary School

Kromellenboog Primary School

Kromellenboog Farm, Newcastle, KwaZulu-Natal 7.2 km

PublicCombinedQuintile 1No fees

81 learners072 767 5446

Ingogo Primary School

Ingogo, KwaZulu-Natal 7.5 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

337 learners

All schools in Newcastle Nu ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.