Public primary school

Goeie Hoop Primêre Skool

Bellville South, Cape Town, Western Cape

Goeie Hoop Primêre Skool is a public primary school in Bellville South, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro North education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 899 learners and 27 educators, about 33.3 learners per educator. That makes it about the same size as the average for public primary schools in Western Cape (729 learners). It is a quintile 4 school, meaning it serves the second-wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile4 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)899
Educators (2025)27
Learners per educator33.3 (province average 30.9)
Fewer learners per educator than 52% of 267 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number101320218

Address and location

Street addressGoeiehoop Street Kasselsvlei Bellville South 7530
Postal addressP.O. Box 504 Kasselsvlei Bellville South 7530
Suburb / areaBellville South
TownCape Town
ProvinceWestern Cape
Education districtMetro North
Circuit6
MunicipalityCity of Cape Town
Ward19100009
Former departmentHouse of Representatives(HOR)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Western Cape open the year before your child starts school. In the Western Cape, apply through the Western Cape Education Department online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Goeie Hoop Primêre Skool

Is Goeie Hoop Primêre Skool a public or private school?

Goeie Hoop Primêre Skool is a public primary school.

Does Goeie Hoop Primêre Skool charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 4 school.

How many learners are at Goeie Hoop Primêre Skool?

899 learners and 27 educators (about 33.3 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 52% of 267 similar schools in Western Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Goeie Hoop Primêre Skool?

Its EMIS number is 101320218.

Where is Goeie Hoop Primêre Skool?

Goeiehoop Street Kasselsvlei Bellville South 7530. It is in Bellville South, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro North education district. Phone 021 951 5409.

Schools near Goeie Hoop Primêre Skool

Shiloh Centre of Learning

Bellville South, Cape Town, Western Cape 412 m

PrivateCombinedQuintile 5
78.9% matric 2025

210 learners021 951 1956

Bellville-Suid Sekondêr

Bellville South, Cape Town, Western Cape 710 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
96.8% matric 2025

1 128 learners021 951 5270

Kasselsvlei Primary School

Saxon Industrial, Cape Town, Western Cape 836 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

1 116 learners021 951 9019

Winsley Primêre Skool

Bellville South, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.4 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4

482 learners021 951 1441

Boston Private School

Belgravia -Bellville, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.5 km

PrivateCombinedQuintile 5
100.0% matric 2025

442 learners021 948 4051

All schools in Cape Town ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.