Public primary school

Ifafa Junior Primary School

Vulindlela Tribal Authority, Malangeni Location, KwaZulu-Natal

Ifafa Junior Primary School is a public primary school in Vulindlela Tribal Authority, Malangeni Location, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Ugu education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 625 learners and 23 educators, about 27.2 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public primary schools in KwaZulu-Natal (411 learners). It is a quintile 2 school, meaning it serves the second-poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile2 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21No
Learners (2025)625
Educators (2025)23
Learners per educator27.2 (province average 30.8)
Fewer learners per educator than 64% of 1113 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number500159507

Address and location

Street addressEsparanza,vulindlela Tribal Authority,malangeni,umzinto,4200
Postal addressP.O.Box 480,umzinto,4200
Suburb / areaVulindlela Tribal Authority
TownMalangeni Location
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtUgu
CircuitUmdoni
MunicipalityUmdoni Local Municipality
Ward52102008
Former departmentKwazulu Natal Education Department

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Ifafa Junior Primary School

Is Ifafa Junior Primary School a public or private school?

Ifafa Junior Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Ifafa Junior Primary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 2 school.

How many learners are at Ifafa Junior Primary School?

625 learners and 23 educators (about 27.2 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 64% of 1113 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Ifafa Junior Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 500159507.

Where is Ifafa Junior Primary School?

Esparanza,vulindlela Tribal Authority,malangeni,umzinto,4200. It is in Vulindlela Tribal Authority, Malangeni Location, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Ugu education district. Phone 039 800 1562.

Schools near Ifafa Junior Primary School

Sihle High School

Zwelisha, KwaZulu-Natal 1.1 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
96.8% matric 2025

1 206 learners

Khuphuka Primary School

Oswanini, KwaZulu-Natal 2.6 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

1 061 learners039 977 5201

Sezela Primary School

Umdoni, KwaZulu-Natal 4.2 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

618 learners084 466 0159

All schools in Malangeni Location ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.