Public high school

Kgatsheng-Thabiso Secondary School

Tlhabane, Rustenburg, North West

Kgatsheng-Thabiso Secondary School is a public high school in Tlhabane, Rustenburg, North West, in the Bojanala education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school with a comprehensive specialisation. In 2025 it had 1 583 learners and 46 educators, about 34.4 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public high schools in North West (783 learners). It is a quintile 3 school, meaning it serves the middle 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget. In the 2025 matric exams, 80.7% of its 228 candidates passed (North West average: 88.5%).

Matric (NSC) results

80.7% of the school's 228 matric candidates passed in 2025, below the North West average of 88.5%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateNorth West
2023181119 65.7% 81.7%
2024170146 85.9% 87.5%
2025228184 80.7% 88.5%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SpecialisationComprehensive
SectorPublic
Quintile3 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)1 583
Educators (2025)46
Learners per educator34.4 (province average 28.7)
Fewer learners per educator than 10% of 141 similar schools
EMIS number600100677

Address and location

Street address2868 Rabatji Street, Tlhabane, Rustenburg, 2747
Postal addressP.O.Box 67,tlhabane,0309
Suburb / areaTlhabane
TownRustenburg
ProvinceNorth West
Education districtBojanala
MunicipalityRustenburg Local Municipality
Ward63703012
Former departmentBophutatswana(BOP)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in North West open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Kgatsheng-Thabiso Secondary School

Is Kgatsheng-Thabiso Secondary School a public or private school?

Kgatsheng-Thabiso Secondary School is a public high school.

Does Kgatsheng-Thabiso Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 3 school.

What is Kgatsheng-Thabiso Secondary School's matric pass rate?

80.7% of its 228 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 88.5% for North West. Earlier years: 2023 65.7%, 2024 85.9%.

How many learners are at Kgatsheng-Thabiso Secondary School?

1 583 learners and 46 educators (about 34.4 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 10% of 141 similar schools in North West.

What is the EMIS number of Kgatsheng-Thabiso Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 600100677.

Where is Kgatsheng-Thabiso Secondary School?

2868 Rabatji Street, Tlhabane, Rustenburg, 2747. It is in Tlhabane, Rustenburg, North West, in the Bojanala education district. Phone 014 565 6626.

Schools near Kgatsheng-Thabiso Secondary School

Lekwakwa Primary School

Zinniaville, Rustenburg, North West 178 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

756 learners014 565 4579

Rampa Primary School

Tlhabane, Rustenburg, North West 502 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

642 learners014 565 5017

Bosabosele Primary School

Tlhabane, Rustenburg, North West 1.1 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

1 061 learners014 565 3582

J.D Mosiah Primary School

Rustenburg, Tlhabane, North West 1.1 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

388 learners014 565 4294

Rauwane Sepeng High School

Tlhabane, Rustenburg, North West 1.1 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
93.6% matric 2025

1 105 learners014 565 3286

All schools in Rustenburg ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.